Départements de recherche

Program


Program

November 4, Monday

09.30-10.20 Welcome, Registration, and Coffee
10.20-10.30 Opening ceremony

ORAL SESSION: Optical Clocks.
Chair: Vincent Giordano

10.30-11.30 S. Bagayev (ILP SB RAS, Russia, invited) "Nowadays state-of-the-art in constructing optical clocks"
11.30-12.00 C. Chardonnet (Université Paris 13 Villetaneuse, invited), "Towards an optical fibre network at a continental scale for ultra-stable time and frequency transfer"
12.00-12.30 A. Taichenachev (ILP SB RAS, Russia, invited) "New methods of high-resolution spectroscopy for modern optical frequency standards"
12.30-13.00 C. Shi (SYRTE, Paris) "Optical lattice clocks at LNE-SYRTE"
13.00-14.30 Lunch

ORAL SESSION: Optical Frequency Combs.
Chair: Christian Chardonnet

14.30-15.00 N. Treps (ENS Paris, Lab. Kastler Brossel, France, invited) "Wavelength-Multiplexed Quantum Networks with femtosecond optical frequency combs"
15.00-15.30 D. Nicolodi (SYRTE, Paris) "Spectral purity transfer between optical wavelengths at the 10^-18 level"
15.30-16.00 V. Thiel (ENS Paris, Lab. Kastler Brossel, France) "Frequency combs metrology: from source’s noise analysis to quantum limited measurements"

16.00-16.30 Break

ORAL SESSION: Miniaturized photonic systems for Time-Frequency.
Chair: Yann Kersalé

16.30-17.00 H. Schwefel (MPL Erlangen, German, invited), "Crystalline WGM Resonators: linear and non-linear applications from the visible to THz" -invited talk-
17.00-17.30 Y. Chembo (FEMTO-ST, France), "Nonlinear dynamics and frequency combs in pumped crystalline WGM resonators"
17.30-18.00 R. Boudot (FEMTO-ST, France), "Micro-atomic clock"
18.00 Optional Lab tour in the Time-Frequency dept of FEMTO-ST institute

20.00-22.00 Welcome party

November 5, Tuesday

PLENARY TALK. Nano-photonics
Chair: Elisabeth Giacobino

9.00-10.00 Victor Balykin, (ISAN, Russia) "Nano spatially and femto temporally localized laser light sources"

ORAL SESSION: Nano-photonics
Chair: Elisabeth Giacobino

10.00-10.30 B. Boulanger (Institut Néel, Grenoble, France, invited) "Recent advances in classical and quantum crystal optics"
10.30-11.00 T. Grosjean (FEMTO-ST, France), "Nano-antenna in photonics"

11.00-11.30 Coffee break

11.30-12.00 D. Bloch (Paris 13, Villetaneuse, France, invited), "High resolution laser spectroscopy of a vapor confined at the nanoscale"
12.00-12.30 S. Kulik (Moscow State University, Russia) "Polarization echo with flying qubits"
12.30-13.00 P. Boyer (FEMTO-ST, France), "Metallic metamaterials and their polarization properties"

13.00-14.30 Lunch

PLENARY TALK: Quantum optics.
Chair: Victor Zadkov

14.30-15.30 Gerd Leuchs (MPL, Erlangen, Germany), "Quantum information processing with continuous variables"

ORAL SESSION: Quantum optics. Chair: Victor Zadkov
15.30-16.00 E. Giacobino (Lab. Kastler Brossel, France, invited) "Quantum Optics with semiconductor nanostructures"
16.00-16.30 A. Kalachev (RAS, ZPTI, Russia, invited), "Quantum storage based on phase-matching control in extended resonant media"
16.30-17.00 M. Leduc (Lab. Kastler Brossel, France, invited), "From spin waves to precision measurements with ultracold atoms"
17.00-17.30 E. Lantz (FEMTO-ST, France), "2-D measurement of the spatial Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen paradox in pairs of images of type II spontaneous parametric down conversion"

17.30-19.00 POSTER SESSION Appetizer, & Lab Tour (small groups)

19.30-21.30 Free Dinner

November 6, Wednesday

ORAL SESSION: Bio-photonics
Chair: Hervé Maillotte

10.30-11.00 A. Penzkofer (Univ. Regensburg, Germany, invited), "Bistable retinal Schiff base photo-dynamics of the histidine kinase rhodopsin HKR1 from the green alga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii"
11.00-11.30 L. Froehly (FEMTO-ST, France), "Optical Coherence Tomography : an overview"

11.30-12.00 Coffee break

12.00-12.30 M. Chauvet (FEMTO-ST, France), "Self-trapped beams for fabrication of optofluidic chips"
12.30-13.00 B. Wacogne (FEMTO-ST, France), "Is it possible to determine the best moment for oocyte fertilization using optical microsensors and image processing?"

13.00-14.30 Lunch

PLENARY TALK: Quantum optics.
Chair: John Dudley

14.30-15.30 Alain Aspect (IOTA, CNRS, France), "Coherent Back Scattering and Anderson Localization of Ultra Cold Atoms"

ORAL SESSION: Quantum optics.
Chair: John Dudley

15.30-16.00 V. Zadkov (MSU, Russia, invited) "Quantum optics of atoms near plasmonic nanostructures"
16.00-16.30 D. Meschede (Univ. of Bonn, Germany, invited), "Electric Quantum Walks with Cold Atoms"
16.30-17.00 M. Förtsch (MPL Erlangen, Germany), "A versatile single photon source based on a whispering gallery mode resonator"
17.00-17.30 A. Bramati (Lab. Kastler Brossel, France, invited), "Single photon emission with quantum dots"
17.30-18.00 D. Sych, (MPL, Erlangen, Germany), "Informational completeness of continuous-variable measurements"
18.00-18.30 J.-M. Merolla (FEMTO-ST, France), "Quantum Engineering in Frequency Domain: high dimensional entanglement manipulation in frequency domain based on integrated modulation technologies"
18.30-19.00 F. Töppel (MPL, Erlangen, Germany), "Violating Bell's inequality with amplified N00N states"

20.00-22.00 Symposium Dinner

November 7, Thursday

ORAL SESSION: Complex dynamics in photonics.
Chair: Sergey Babin

9.30-10.00 S. M. Arakelian (Vladimir State Univ., Russia, invited), "Femto- and nanophotonics development: Controlled laser forming of nanostructured clusters materials, phase transitions, and correlated/quantum states"
10.00-10.30 F. Courvoisier (FEMTO-ST, France), "Bessel fs-laser beams filamentation"
10.30-11.00 C. Finot (ICB, Dijon, France), "Nonlinear pulse shaping in optical fibers"

11.00-11.30 Coffee break

ORAL SESSION: Complex dynamics in photonics.
Chair: Yanne Chembo

11.30-12.00 S. A. Babin (IAE, SB-RAS, Russia, invited), "Fiber lasers with random distributed feedback"
12.00-12.30 J.-C. Beugnot (FEMTO-ST, France), "Tailoring Photon Phonon interaction in optical fiber"
12.30-13.00 J. Dudley (FEMTO-ST, France), "Rogue waves in fibers and hydrodynamics"

13.00-14.30 Lunch

ORAL SESSION: Complex dynamics in photonics.
Chair: John Dudley

14.30-15.00 V. A. Makarov (Lomonosov State Univ., Moscow, Russia, invited), "Formation and propagation of polarization singularities in nonlinear optical processes in isotropic gyrotropic medium"
15.00-15.30 L. Larger (FEMTO-ST, France), "Space-Time analogy in delay dynamics: from Photonic Reservoir Computing to Chimera states"

15.30-16.30 DISCUSSIONS about Year of Light 2015.
Chair: John Dudley

19.30-21.00 Dinner

DONWLOAD THE PROGRAM (pdf, 98 Ko)